THE SENATE
[…] (c)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Infertility" means the condition of an individual who is unable to conceive or produce conception during a period of one year if the individual is age thirty-five or younger or during a period of six months if the individual is over the age of thirty-five.

     "Spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the subscriber or member under the laws of the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies [which] that provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits for treating and diagnosing infertility, [a one-time only benefit] benefits for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured, including those who are unmarried, or the insured's dependent spouse; provided that:

     (1)  Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;

    [(2)  The patient is the insured or covered dependent of the insured;

     (3)] (2)  The [patient's] oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the insured or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;

    [(4)] (3)  The:

          (A)  [Patient and the patient's spouse have] Insured or the insured's dependent spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five] two years' duration; or

          (B)  Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:

              (i)  Endometriosis;

             (ii)  Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;

            (iii)  Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or

             (iv)  Abnormal male factors contributing to [the] infertility;

    [(5)] (4)  The [patient] insured or the insured's dependent spouse has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments [for which coverage is available] covered under the insurance contract; and

    [(6)] (5)  The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and [Gynecologists] Gynecologists' guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or [to] the American Society for Reproductive [Medicine minimal] Medicine's minimum standards for [programs of] in vitro fertilization[.] programs."