THE SENATE |
[…] (with respect to constructive ownership of stock) of the federal Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, to the constructive ownership of interests in the
partnership; [and
[](17)[]]Any
document or instrument that conforms to the transfer on death deed as
authorized under chapter 527[.]; and
(18) Any document or instrument conveying real property that has a land use regulatory agreement or restrictive covenant that restricts the rental price or resale price from increasing above any increase in the consumer price index for a minimum of thirty years beyond the conveyance date."
SECTION 5. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of
taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is
less,] shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant
to section 173A-5; [and]
(2) Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever
is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established
by section 201H-202[.]; and
(3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the homeless services fund established pursuant to section 346- ."
SECTION 6. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.