THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

487

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO STATUTORY REVISION: AMENDING OR REPEALING VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE HAWAII REVISED STATUTES OR THE SESSION LAWS OF HAWAII FOR THE PURPOSES OF CORRECTING ERRORS AND REFERENCES, CLARIFYING LANGUAGE, OR DELETING OBSOLETE OR UNNECESSARY PROVISIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 124B-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The governor or adjutant general shall adopt rules with limitations as the governor or adjutant general considers appropriate governing eligibility for pay and allowances for the period after the date on which an executed part of a court‑martial [is] sentence is set aside or disapproved."

     SECTION 2.  Section 124B-171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person subject to this chapter[:] who:

     (1)  [Who takes] Takes an oath or affirmation that[:] is administered: