THE SENATE
[…] "Museum facility" means a public or private nonprofit institution that:

     (1)  Is accredited by the American [Association] Alliance of Museums or is part of an accredited college or university;

     (2)  Is organized on a permanent basis for essentially educational or aesthetic purposes; and

     (3)  Owns or uses tangible objects, cares for those objects, and exhibits them to the general public on a regular basis."

     SECTION 9.  Section 328-19.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Wherever the director determines that rules or regulations containing prohibitions or requirements other than those prescribed by subsection (a) [of this section] are necessary to prevent the deception of consumers or to facilitate value comparisons as to any consumer commodity, the director shall [promulgate] adopt rules or regulations with respect to that commodity [regulations effective] to:

     (1)  Establish and define standards for the characterization of the size of a package enclosing any consumer commodity, which may be used to supplement the label statement of net quantity of contents of packages containing [such] that commodity [but]; provided that this paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing any limitation on the size, shape, weight, dimensions, or number of packages [which] that may be used to enclose any commodity;

     (2)  Regulate the placement upon any package containing any commodity, or upon any label affixed to [such] that commodity, of any printed matter stating or representing by implication that [such] the commodity is offered for retail sale at a price lower than the ordinary and customary retail sale price or that a retail sale price advantage is accorded to purchasers thereof by reason of the size of that package or the quantity of its contents;

     (3)  Require that the label on each package of a consumer commodity bear:

          (A)  [the] The common or usual name of [such] the consumer commodity, if any[,]; and

          (B)  [in] In case [such] the consumer commodity consists of two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each [such] ingredient listed in order of decreasing predominance[, but];

          provided that nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to require that any trade secret be divulged; or

     (4)  Prevent the nonfunctional slack-fill of packages containing consumer commodities.