THE SENATE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 124B-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The governor or adjutant general shall adopt rules with limitations as the governor or adjutant general considers appropriate governing eligibility for pay and allowances for the period after the date on which an executed part of a court‑martial [is] sentence is set aside or disapproved."

     SECTION 2.  Section 124B-171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person subject to this chapter[:] who:

     (1)  [Who takes] Takes an oath or affirmation that[:] is administered:

          (A)  [Is administered in] In a matter in which the oath or affirmation is required or authorized by law; and

          (B)  [Is administered by] By a person with authority to do so; and

     (2)  [Who, upon] Upon the oath or affirmation, makes or subscribes to a statement,

if the statement is false and at the time of taking the oath or affirmation, the person does not believe the statement to be true, shall be punished as directed by a court-martial."

     SECTION 3.  Section 141-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: