THE SENATE
[…] Nothing [herein] in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a planned community association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section [515-3(9).] 515-3(a)(9)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 514B-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-113  Medical cannabis; discrimination.  A provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any of the discriminatory practices listed in [paragraphs (1) to (7) of] section [515-3] 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a person residing in a unit who has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form is void, unless the documents prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking.  Nothing [herein] in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section [515-3(9).] 515-3(a)(9)."

     SECTION 13.  Act 250, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows: