THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Any person who enables a shared car owner to describe, list, or make available a shared car for identification, reservation, or use by a shared car driver.

"Peer-to-peer car-sharing program" does not include[:

     (1)  A] a transportation network company as defined in section 431:10C-701[;

     (2)  A], a car-sharing organization as defined in section 251-1[;

     (3)  Any], any person registered and acting as a travel agency pursuant to chapter 468L[; or

     (4)  Any], or any person registered and acting as an activity desk pursuant to chapter 468M."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word or symbol legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

     (1)  Green indication:

          (A)  Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless prohibited by a sign at the place [prohibits either such turn].  But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time [such] the signal is exhibited.

          (B)  Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by [such] the arrow[,] or [such] to make other movement [as] that is permitted by other indications shown at the same time.  [Such] The vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.

          (C)  Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal[,] as provided in section 291C-33, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.

     (2)  Steady yellow indication:

          (A)  Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection.