THE SENATE
[…] The legislature notes that all law enforcement agencies, including the department of the attorney general, sheriff division, county prosecuting attorneys, and county police departments, will continue to have access to information regarding dismissed and expunged cases, regardless of whether those agencies utilize publicly accessible or other types of electronic databases.

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to[:] any request from:

     (1)  [Any request from a] A state, [a] political subdivision of a state, or [a] federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;

     (2)  [Any request from a] A person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle owner­ship, traffic safety programs, or [for] research or statistical reports;

     (3)  [Any request from a] A person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles; or

     (4)  [Any request from the] The chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector[.];

provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any traffic citation that has been dismissed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: