THE SENATE
[…] (3)  [Any request from a] A person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles; or

     (4)  [Any request from the] The chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector[.];

provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any traffic citation that has been dismissed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The traffic and emergency period violations bureaus of the district courts, upon request, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the bureaus' record, if any, of any person relating to all alleged moving violations, except for any traffic citations that have been dismissed, and any convictions resulting therefrom, arising from the operation of a motor vehicle and any administrative license revocation pursuant to chapter 291E, part III and chapter 286, part XIV, as it was in effect on or before December 31, 2001.  The traffic and emergency period violations bureaus may collect a fee, not to exceed $20, of which $18 shall be deposited into the general fund and $2 shall be deposited into the judiciary computer system special fund."

     SECTION 4.  Section 831-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: