THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 60.  Section 354D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The director or a designated representative shall make regular reports, including monthly operating statements and annual finance reports.  The director shall provide the [annual] operating report for the correctional industries program to the governor and the legislature[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

     SECTION 61.  Section 354D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Proceeds and wages owed to a qualified, able‑bodied inmate from the sale of goods or services that were produced by the qualified, able-bodied inmate under a program authorized by this chapter shall be held in an account maintained by the department and paid:

     (1)  To the crime victim compensation special fund on a quarterly basis in amounts representing not less than five per cent nor more than twenty per cent of the earnings of all inmates in the State incarcerated for a violent crime listed in section 351-32; provided that these payments shall be mandatory and shall in no way relate to any claim filed under chapter 351; and provided further that the director shall submit [timely annual] reports to the legislature and the crime victim compensation commission no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the amounts paid pursuant to this paragraph during the previous fiscal year;

     (2)  To support the qualified, able-bodied inmate's dependents in amounts deemed appropriate by the department after consultation with the department of human services;

     (3)  Into trust funds that may be established for the qualified, able-bodied inmate and shall be payable upon the inmate's release; and

     (4)  Into the correctional industries revolving fund, for costs incident to the qualified, able-bodied inmate's confinement in an amount determined by the department, but not to exceed twenty per cent of the proceeds and wages."

     SECTION 62.  Section 368-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§368-3  Powers and functions of commission.  The commission shall have the following powers and functions: