THE SENATE
[…] (10)  [Prepare an annual] Submit a report to the governor and the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session which shall include recommendations for enactment of any legislation necessary to require any agency to comply with the objectives and policies of this chapter and any guidelines enacted by the legislature; and

    (11)  Coordinate the implementation of the ocean resources management plan."

     SECTION 31.  Section 206-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[](a)[]]  The board of land and natural resources shall submit to the legislature [at] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session estimates of the amount of the administrative expenses and overhead of the board for the succeeding annual period for the purpose of this chapter so that the legislature may make an appropriation therefor if it deems the action advisable."

     SECTION 32.  Section 211D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: