THE SENATE
[…] (B)  Advising all government boards and the public about compliance with chapter 92; and

          (C)  Reporting each year to the legislature on all complaints received pursuant to section 92-1.5."

     SECTION 15.  Section 96-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§96-16  Annual report.  The ombudsman shall submit an annual report to the legislature and the public [an annual report] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session discussing the ombudsman's activities under this chapter."

     SECTION 16.  Section 121-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-10  Administration.  The adjutant general shall from time to time make and publish such orders and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as are necessary to bring the organization, armament, equipment, and discipline of the organized militia to a state of efficiency as nearly as possible approaching that of the army and air force of the United States.  The adjutant general shall attest all commissions issued to military officers, appointments issued to warrant officers, maintain personnel records, superintend preparation of all letters and reports required by the United States from the State.  The adjutant general shall have charge of the state military reservations, armories, and all other property of the State kept or used for military purposes.  The adjutant general shall take an inventory at least once each year of all military stores, property, and funds under the adjutant general's jurisdiction.  The adjutant general shall be the official custodian of the military records of all persons from the State who served in the armed forces of the United States during times of war or grave national emergency, including those records which are turned over to the State by the federal agency of selective service.  The records shall be preserved perpetually in accordance with rules and regulations established by the adjutant general.

     The adjutant general shall [make an annual report of] submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the operations of the adjutant general's department."

     SECTION 17.  Section 121-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: