THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Shall [prepare an annual] submit a public report to the legislature and the governor no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session containing the:

          (A)  Number of credits granted for the prior calendar year;

          (B)  Total amount of the credits granted; and

          (C)  Average value of the credits granted to taxpayers whose earned income falls within various income ranges; and

     (5)  May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 34.  Section 256B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) The director shall implement and administer the program under the terms and conditions established by this chapter and in conformity with federal law including the Stephen Beck, Jr., Achieving a Better Life Experience Act of 2014, Division B of P.L. 113-295, as it may be amended.  The director shall have the authority and responsibility to:

     (1)  Develop and implement the program in a manner consistent with this chapter;

     (2)  Engage the services of consultants on a contract basis for rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;

     (3)  Seek rulings and other guidance from the Secretary and the Internal Revenue Service relating to the program;

     (4)  Make any changes to the program required for the participants in the program to obtain the federal income tax benefits or treatment provided by section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;

     (5)  Charge, impose, and collect administrative fees and service charges in connection with any agreement, contract, or transaction relating to the program;

     (6)  Develop marketing plans and promotional material;

     (7)  Establish the methods by which the funds held in accounts shall be dispersed;

     (8)  Establish the method by which funds shall be allocated to pay for administrative costs;

     (9)  Conduct an annual evaluation of the program and prepare [an annual] a report of the evaluation to be submitted to the governor and the legislature[;] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session;

    (10)  Notify the Secretary when an account has been opened for a designated beneficiary and submit other reports concerning the program required by the Secretary;

    (11)  Do all things necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and

    (12)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as necessary for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 35.  Section 279A-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: