THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 36-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§36-6  Report to legislature.  The director of finance shall [make an annual] submit a report to the legislature [of] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the transactions and business of the director's department, showing the revenue and expenditure for the preceding year, and giving a full and detailed estimate of the revenue and expenditure for the succeeding year."

     SECTION 10.  Section 40-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The comptroller shall make an annual report to the governor and to the legislature[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.  Beginning July 1, 2022, the comptroller shall include in the comptroller's annual report a list of all accounts closed by the comptroller during the immediately preceding fiscal year and a list of any accounts that remain open but are serving a lapsed program or initiative."

     SECTION 11.  Section 48-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§48-6  Annual report.