THE SENATE
[…] The council shall prepare and submit [an annual] a report to the governor and legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the status of vocational rehabilitation programs within the State and make the report available to the public."

     SECTION 55.  Section 349-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The planning and administrative services division shall engage in the following activities, including but not limited to:

     (1)  Preparation and submission of programs and budgets;

     (2)  [Preparation] Submission of an [annual] evaluation report on elder programs [for] to the governor and legislature[,] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, which shall include a section detailing outcomes of the kupuna caregivers program, including but not limited to:

          (A)  Evaluation metrics;

          (B)  A cost breakdown and de-identified, aggregated analysis of individuals served, by county and type of service received;

          (C)  Identification of the number of service providers contracted by county and the types of services provided;

          (D)  Consolidated data of the existing waiting list broken down by county; and

          (E)  Recommendations to support the implementation and execution of the program to maximize the number of caregivers served by the program;

     (3)  Preparation of studies and analysis;

     (4)  Maintenance of personnel records;

     (5)  Management of contracts and agreements entered into by the executive office on aging with public and private vendors, consultants, and suppliers;

     (6)  Monitoring the purchase of service agreements with public and private agencies and rendering technical assistance to elder program service providers; and

     (7)  Establishment and maintenance of reimbursement systems for services provided by agreement with federal, state, and county agencies, as well as private groups."

     SECTION 56.  Section 352D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§352D-6  Organizational structure.  The office of youth services shall be composed of such divisions and sections as are deemed necessary by the director to: