THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 71.  Section 514E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§514E-13[]]  Authority of director.  The director and the several counties may adopt rules and forms, pursuant to chapter 91, to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to implement its provisions.  The director shall submit [an annual] a report to the legislature[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

     SECTION 72.  Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The judiciary shall establish a referral process to allow parties to file a complaint with the judiciary regarding a court-appointed child custody evaluator.  Upon notification by a party of the party's intent to file a complaint against a child custody evaluator appointed under subsection (a), the judiciary may refer the complainant to the appropriate licensing authority.  The judiciary shall submit a report to the legislature [an annual report] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session regarding the number of complaints against court-appointed child custody evaluators that are processed through the referral process."

     SECTION 73.  Section 582D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Article IV to read as follows:

"ARTICLE IV

POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE INTERSTATE COMMISSION

     The interstate commission shall have the following powers and duties: