THE SENATE
[…] The records shall be preserved perpetually in accordance with rules and regulations established by the adjutant general.

     The adjutant general shall [make an annual report of] submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the operations of the adjutant general's department."

     SECTION 17.  Section 121-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The department shall maintain records of each gift, the essential facts of gift management, details relating to expenditures of all money made pursuant to this section, and the current disposition, use, and condition of each gift held by the department.  This information shall be compiled and reported [annually] to the legislature and the governor[,] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session and shall be made available to the general public free of charge."

     SECTION 18.  Section 128D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§128D-13[]]  Reporting requirements.