THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Sources of funding for each classroom;

     (4)  Quality of teacher-child interactions relating to social emotional support, classroom structure, and quality of learning experiences, as assessed using a formative assessment tool; and

     (5)  Child outcomes relating to all areas of childhood development and learning, including cognitive, linguistic, social, and emotional approaches to learning and health and physical development, as assessed using a formative assessment tool."

     SECTION 37.  Section 302A-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to establishing standards for the issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates and any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board's powers shall also include:

     (1)  Setting and administering its own budget;

     (2)  Adopting, amending, or repealing the rules of the board in accordance with chapter 91;

     (3)  Receiving grants or donations from private foundations, and state and federal funds;

     (4)  Submitting [an annual] a report to the governor, the legislature, and the board of education no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the board's operations and expenditures, and from the 2007-2008 school year, submitting a summary report every five years no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the next regular session of the board's accomplishment of objectives, efforts to improve or maintain teacher quality, and efforts to keep its operations responsive and efficient;

     (5)  Conducting a cyclical review of standards and suggesting revisions for their improvement;

     (6)  Establishing licensing and certification fees in accordance with chapter 91 and determining the manner by which fees are collected and subsequently deposited into the state treasury and credited to the general fund;

     (7)  Establishing penalties in accordance with chapter 91;

     (8)  Issuing, renewing, forfeiting, restoring, conditioning, revoking, suspending, and reinstating licenses and certificates;

     (9)  Developing criteria for a full career and technical education license, limited to career and technical education teaching assignments, allowing qualified individuals with at least an associate's degree, coursework, industry experience, and content expertise to teach;

    (10)  Reviewing reports from the department and commission on individuals hired on an emergency basis;

    (11)  Applying licensing and certification standards on a case-by-case basis and conducting licensing and certification evaluations;

    (12)  Preparing and disseminating teacher licensing and certification information to schools and operational personnel;