THE SENATE
[…] The auditor shall submit each report of analysis to the legislature[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the next regular session."

     SECTION 7.  Section 27-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§27-53[]]  Annual report.  The board shall prepare an annual report on progress towards key community outcomes adopted by the legislature, which shall be transmitted to the governor[,] and the legislature[,] and made available to the public[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

     SECTION 8.  Section 29-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§29-2  Powers and duties.  The coordinator shall:

     (1)  Provide a mechanism by which federal, state, and local agencies can coordinate their plans, policies, and activities;

     (2)  Create congressional awareness and understanding of the needs and potentials of the State;

     (3)  Encourage and advise state departments, universities or other appropriate state and local agencies in Hawaii of the availability of and the requirements of federal grants;

     (4)  Advise and provide necessary factual data to Congress and our congressional delegation;

     (5)  Recommend to the governor and the administration the types and necessity of either legislative or administrative action in order that the State may avail itself of beneficial federal programs;

     (6)  Maintain contacts with federal, state, and local officials and agencies so that the programs of all levels of government may be coordinated;

     (7)  Cooperate with our congressional delegation in promoting federal legislative or administrative action which may be beneficial to Hawaii;

     (8)  Appear before congressional committees in support of or in opposition to legislation which affects Hawaii;

     (9)  Perform such other services as may be required by the governor and the legislature;

    (10)  Administer funds allocated to this office; be authorized to accept, disburse, and allocate funds which may become available from other governmental units; provided that all the funds shall be disbursed or allocated in compliance with any specific designation stated by the donating governmental unit and in the absence of specific designation, the funds shall be disbursed or allocated on projects directly benefiting the people of the State in accordance with this part; and

    (11)  Submit to the governor and legislature reports as requested and no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session submit an annual report with recommendations to the governor and the legislature."

     SECTION 9.  Section 36-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§36-6  Report to legislature.