THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 32.  Section 211D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall submit to the legislature [an annual] a status report on the program's activities[.] no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

     SECTION 33.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The director of taxation:

     (1)  Shall prepare any forms necessary to claim a tax credit under this section;

     (2)  May require proof of the claim for the tax credit;

     (3)  Shall alert eligible taxpayers of the tax credit using appropriate and available means;

     (4)  Shall [prepare an annual] submit a public report to the legislature and the governor no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session containing the:

          (A)  Number of credits granted for the prior calendar year;

          (B)  Total amount of the credits granted; and

          (C)  Average value of the credits granted to taxpayers whose earned income falls within various income ranges; and

     (5)  May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 34.  Section 256B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: