THE SENATE
[…] "[[329E-6[]]  Unintentional opioid-related drug overdose; reporting.  The department of health shall ascertain, document, and publish [an annual] a report no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the number of, trends in, patterns in, and risk factors related to unintentional opioid-related drug overdose fatalities occurring each year within the State.  The report shall provide information on interventions that would be effective in reducing the rate of fatal or nonfatal drug overdose."

     SECTION 52.  Section 333F-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The department shall keep waiting lists of all individuals who are eligible for services and supports, but for whom services and supports have not been provided for any reason, and shall report [annually] to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the numbers of persons waiting for services and supports and the reasons for the lack of services and supports."

     SECTION 53.  Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall issue certificates of release or partial release upon satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the liens.