THE SENATE
[…] (h)  Members of the governance committee acting in good faith and within the scope of their duties under this chapter shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability arising from these acts, except where the member's conduct would constitute gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, or intentional misconduct."

     SECTION 2.  Section 801G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Department" means the department of law enforcement."

     SECTION 3.  Section 801G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the address confidentiality program in the [office of the lieutenant governor] department to protect the confidentiality of the actual address of a victim of domestic abuse, a sexual offense, or stalking and to prevent the victim's assailants or potential assailants from finding the victim through public records.  The program shall:

     (1)  Assign a substitute address to the program participant that shall be used by agencies;

     (2)  Receive first-class, certified, or registered mail sent to a program participant at the substitute address and forward the mail to the program participant at no cost to the program participant; provided that the program shall not be required to track or maintain records of mail or to forward packages, bulk mail, or pre-sorted mail; provided further that the program shall maintain a log of certified or registered mail or service of legal process received on behalf of a program participant; and

     (3)  Act as the agent of the program participant for purposes of service of all legal process in the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 801G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§801G-7  Appeal.