THE SENATE
[…] "Division head" means the official or officer who, subject to the authority of the department head, has the most managerial or administrative authority within a division in the state department or county agency.

     "Excessive force" means force that is beyond what is reasonably necessary, as determined by an objectively reasonable law enforcement officer, under the circumstances as actually and reasonably known to the law enforcement officer exercising the force."

     SECTION 2.  Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person may be appointed as a law enforcement officer unless the person:

     (1)  Has satisfactorily completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved by the board; [and]

     (2)  Has received training designed to minimize the use of excessive force, including legal standards, de‑escalation techniques, crisis intervention tactics, mental health response, implicit bias, and first aid; and

    [(2)] (3)  Possesses other qualifications as prescribed by the board for the employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral character, and experience."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.


 


 

Report Title:

Law Enforcement Officers; Use of Force; Policies; Reports; Training

 

Description: