THE SENATE
[…] (b)  While assisting a person pursuant to subsection (a), the department staff or service provider shall assess whether the person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment pursuant to section 334-121.

     (c)  If, upon assessment of a person pursuant to subsection (b), the department reasonably believes that the person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment, the department, with assistance from the department of the attorney general, shall file a petition for an assisted community treatment order."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  If, after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing.  The court's denial of a petition for involuntary commitment shall serve as notification to the department that the person should be evaluated for assisted community treatment pursuant to section 334-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: