THE SENATE
[…] As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.

     Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  A person eligible under subsection (1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program if the court determines that the person can benefit from substance abuse treatment and, notwithstanding that the person would be subject to sentencing as a repeat offender under section 706-606.5, the person should not be incarcerated to protect the public.  The judiciary shall provide written notice to the person of the person's right to attend a nonreligious substance abuse treatment program.  The notice shall include a list of nonreligious substance abuse treatment programs.  If the person fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program and the court determines that the person cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the person shall be subject to sentencing under the applicable section under this part.  As a condition of probation under this subsection, the court may direct the person to undergo and complete substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court if the person has a history of relapse in treatment programs.  The court may require other terms and conditions of probation, including requiring that the person contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program, comply with deadlines for entering into the substance abuse treatment program, and reside in a secure drug treatment facility."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: