THE SENATE
[…] When adoption is the goal of a permanent plan recommended by the department of human services and ordered pursuant to section 587A-31, the department may petition for adoption on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents.  The petition shall be in [such] a form and shall include [such] information and exhibits as may be prescribed by the family court."

     SECTION 4.  Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) [hereof], a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:

     (1)  The [mother] birthing parent of the child;

     (2)  A legal [father] parent [as] to whom the child is a legitimate child;

     (3)  An adjudicated [father] parent whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court;

     (4)  A presumed [father] natural parent under [section 578-2(d);] subsection (d);

     (5)  A concerned natural [father] parent who is not the legal, adjudicated, or presumed [father] parent but who has demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a child, either:

          (A)  During the first thirty days after [such] the child's birth; or

          (B)  [Prior to] Before the execution of a valid consent by the [mother] birthing parent of the child; or

          (C)  [Prior to] Before the placement of the child with adoptive parents;

          whichever period of time is greater;

     (6)  Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent;

     (7)  The court having jurisdiction of the custody of the child, if the legal guardian or legal custodian of the person of the child is not empowered to consent to adoption; and

     (8)  The child to be adopted if the child is more than ten years of age, unless the court, in the best interest of the child, dispenses with the child's consent."

     2.  By amending subsections (c) through (e) to read:

     "(c)  Persons as to whom consent not required or whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.

     (1)  Persons as to whom consent not required: