THE SENATE
[…] Any parental consent required hereunder shall be valid and binding even though it does not designate any specific adoptive parent or parents, if it clearly authorizes the department of human services, or a child placing organization approved by the department under the provisions of section 346-17 or some proper person not forbidden by law to place a child for adoption, to select and approve an adoptive parent or parents for the child.

     SECTION 5.  Section 578-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  All affected public agencies and all child placing organizations approved by the department of human services under section 346-17 shall make reasonable efforts to complete this form with medical information on both natural parents, to obtain from the natural parents written consent to the release of this information to or for the benefit of the adopted child, and whenever possible, to obtain from the [natural mother] birthing parent a signed release to receive a copy of all of [her] the birthing parent's medical records, relating to the birth of the adopted child, which are within the possession of the hospital or other facility at which the child was born.  When applicable, the family court may require the petitioner or the petitioner's agent in the adoption proceeding to obtain this completed form from the natural parents with their consents and the signed release from the [natural mother.] birthing parent."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  The completed forms and, if applicable, the previously sealed copy of the [natural mother's] birthing parent's medical records shall be forwarded to the department of health.