THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Upon request by the adopted individual or the adoptive parents for information contained in the records concerning ethnic background and necessary medical information; or

     (5)  Upon request by a natural parent for a copy of the original birth certificate.

As used in this subsection, "natural parent" means a biological [mother or father,] parent, or a legal parent who is not also the biological parent."

     SECTION 7.  Section 580-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§580-21  Grounds for annulment.  The family court, by a decree of nullity, may declare void the marriage contract for any of the following causes, existing at the time of the marriage:

     (1)  That the parties stood in relation to each other of ancestor and descendant of any degree whatsoever, [brother and sister] siblings of the half as well as the whole blood, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, whether the relationship is the result of the issue of parents married or not married to each other;

     (2)  That the parties, or either of them, had not attained the legal age of marriage;

     (3)  That [the husband] one of the parties had an undivorced [wife] spouse living[, or the wife had an undivorced husband living;];

     (4)  That one of the parties lacked the mental capacity to consent to the marriage;

     (5)  That consent to the marriage of the party applying for annulment was obtained by force, duress, or fraud, and there has been no subsequent cohabitation; and

     (6)  That one of the parties was a sufferer of or afflicted with any loathsome disease and the fact was concealed from, and unknown to, the party applying for annulment."

     SECTION 8.  Section 580-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§580-22  Nonage.