THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 13.  Section 580-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Following the entry of a decree of divorce in any matrimonial action in which the final division of the property of the parties to [such] the action is reserved for further hearings, decisions, and orders, notwithstanding the provisions of section 560:2-802, or any other provisions of the law to the contrary, each party to [such] the action shall continue to have all of the rights to and interests in the property of the other party to [such] the action as provided by chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, to the same extent [he or she] the party would have had such rights or interests if the decree of divorce had not been entered, until the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to [such] the matrimonial action, or as provided in subsection (d) [of this section].

     (c)  When a party to a matrimonial action has remarried following the entry of a decree of divorce, in which the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearings, decisions, and orders, but [prior to] before the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property owned by the parties to that action, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 533 and chapter 560, the spouse of [such] the remarried party shall have none of the rights or interests in the former spouse's real property or personal estate as provided in chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, until such time as a decree or order finally dividing the property owned by the parties or either of them as of the effective date of the entry of the decree of divorce dissolving [his or her] the party's prior marriage shall be entered.  Upon the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action in which a decree of divorce has been entered, the spouse of a party to such action who has remarried shall have all of the rights of a spouse as provided by chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, in and to the property of the former spouse vested in [such] the spouse by [such] the