HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (14)  Use the department of human resources development to recruit, hire, and retain exempt employees, architects, engineers, existing civil service positions, and other technical positions for the development, planning, and construction related to capital improvement projects; and

    (15)  Do any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this subpart."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The school facilities special fund shall be administered by the authority and used to fund any school development, planning, or construction project, including prekindergarten facilities, within the jurisdiction of the authority."

     SECTION 4.  Act 257, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, is amended to read as follows: