HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
696 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to medical cannabis dispensaries.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) The department shall establish, maintain, and control a computer software tracking system that shall have real time, twenty-four-hour access to the data of all dispensaries.
(1) The computer
software tracking system shall collect data relating to:
(A) The total amount of cannabis in possession of all dispensaries from either seed or immature plant state, including all plants that are derived from cuttings or cloning, until the cannabis, cannabis plants, or manufactured cannabis product is sold or destroyed pursuant to section 329D-7;
(B) The total amount of manufactured cannabis product inventory, including the equivalent physical weight of cannabis that is used to manufacture manufactured cannabis products, purchased by a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, and caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient from all retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen-day period;
(C) The amount of waste produced by each plant at harvest; and
(D) The transport of
cannabis and manufactured cannabis products between production centers and
retail dispensing locations and as authorized by subsection (r), including
tracking identification issued by the tracking system, the identity of the
person transporting the cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, and the
make, model, and license number of the vehicle being used for the transport;
(2) The procurement of the computer software tracking system established pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from chapter 103D; provided that:
(A) The department shall publicly solicit at least three proposals for the computer software tracking system; and
(B) The selection of
the computer software tracking system shall be approved by the director of the
department and the chief information officer; [and]
(3) The computer
software tracking system established pursuant to this subsection shall meet the
following system access requirements:
(A) The
department of taxation shall have ready access to the data collected by the