HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B) Title 18 United States Code section 1343;

     (C) Title 18 United States Code section 1346; and

     (D) Title 18 United States Code section 1344;

     and any relevant federal case law and precedent.

     (3) For the purposes of this section "scheme or artifice to defraud" includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.

     (4) Fraud is a class B felony and a person convicted under this section shall be sentenced with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year, without the possibility of probation."

     SECTION 25. Section 11-412 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for fraud under section 708-___, shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction."

     SECTION 26. Chapter 710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§710-  Using or making false statements or entries; generally.