HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) For good cause shown, the state ethics commission may grant a lobbyist an extension of time to complete the training course required by this section.

     (e) The state ethics commission shall develop and conduct online and live training courses that explain state lobbyist laws under this chapter and relevant ethics laws under chapter 84. Live training courses may be conducted in person or via videoconference as necessary to accommodate all persons who are required to complete the course."

     SECTION 33. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b) Each lobbyist shall provide and certify the following information:

(1) The name, mailing address, and business telephone number of the lobbyist[.];

(2) The name and principal place of business of each person by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the lobbyist appears or works and a written authorization to act as a lobbyist from each person by whom the lobbyist is employed or with whom the lobbyist contracts[.];

(3) The subject areas on which the lobbyist expects to lobby[.]; and

(4) The completion of the mandatory lobbyist training course pursuant to section 97-  ."

     SECTION 34. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Any person who: