HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(6) To purchase not more than two tickets for each event held by another candidate or committee, regardless of whether the event constitutes a fundraiser as defined in section 11-342;

(7)] (6) To make contributions to the candidate's party so long as the contributions are not earmarked for another candidate; or

[(8)] (7) To pay for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the candidate's duties as a holder of an office, including expenses incurred for memberships in civic or community groups."

     SECTION 21. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a) The commission may make a decision or issue an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or section 281-22] that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

[(1) If an individual, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount equivalent to three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

(2)] (1) If a [corporation, organization, association, or 15 labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person in an election period or has made expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate in an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

(2) If a person other than a person described in paragraph (1), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;

provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."

     2. By amending subsection (c) to read: