HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Negligently files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;

(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; [or]

(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3; or

(5) Makes a gift in violation of section 97- ;

shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed $1,000 for each violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 18. Section 11-327, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c) A ballot issue committee shall return all surplus funds to the contributors [or donate funds to a community service, educational, youth, recreational, charitable, scientific, or literary organization] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot. Surplus funds that are not returned [or donated] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund."

     SECTION 19. Section 11-381, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Campaign funds may be used by a candidate, treasurer, or candidate committee:

     (1) For any purpose directly related: