HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Application of this section shall be based on title 18 United States Code section 287 and any relevant federal case law and precedent.

     (3) Any person charged under this section shall not be eligible for a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea under chapter 853.

     (4) Making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim against the State or a county is a class C felony."

     SECTION 3. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim under section 710- , shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction."

     SECTION 4. The Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by adding a new chapter to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"CHAPTER

OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC ADVOCATE

PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS

     §   -1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: