HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) Each lobbyist shall provide and certify the following information:

(1) The name, mailing address, and business telephone number of the lobbyist[.];

(2) The name and principal place of business of each person by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the lobbyist appears or works and a written authorization to act as a lobbyist from each person by whom the lobbyist is employed or with whom the lobbyist contracts[.];

(3) The subject areas on which the lobbyist expects to lobby[.]; and

(4) The completion of the mandatory lobbyist training course pursuant to section 97-  ."

     SECTION 34. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Any person who:

(1) Negligently fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;

(2)  Negligently files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;

(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; or

(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2, including certification of completion of the mandatory lobbyist training course, or 97-3;

shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed $1,000 for each violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 35. Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-425 Maximum amount of public funds available to candidate.