HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Fundraiser event" means any function held for the benefit of an elected official that is intended or designed, directly or indirectly, to raise contributions for which any price is charged or any contribution is suggested for attending the function."

     SECTION 14. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b) Any order for the assessment of an administrative fine shall not be issued against a person without providing the person written notice and an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted under chapter 91. A person may waive these rights by written stipulation or consent[.]; provided that in the absence of waiver by written stipulation or consent these rights shall be deemed waived if the order is a preliminary determination of probable cause rendered during a chapter 92 meeting pursuant to section 11-403 and the person fails to request a contested case hearing within twenty days of receipt of the preliminary determination, as provided in section 11- 405(b)."

     2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d) If the person to whom the commission's order is directed does not comply with the order, the first circuit court, upon application of the commission, shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the commission's order.