HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) At the start of the meeting the presiding officer shall announce the names of the participating members;

(5) All votes shall be conducted by roll call unless unanimous; and

(6) When practicable, boards shall record meetings open to the public and make the recording of any meeting electronically available to the public as soon as practicable after a meeting and until a time as the minutes required by section 92-9 are electronically posted on the board's website. Boards are encouraged to keep recordings available on their website.

     SECTION 30. Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) The board shall keep written or recorded minutes of all meetings. Unless otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the meeting is required, but the minutes shall give a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants. Prior to the removal of a recording that was maintained on a board's website pursuant to section 92-3.7(b)(6), the board shall provide the state archives with a copy of the recording. Written minutes shall include[, but need not be limited to:] at minimum:

(1) The date, time and place of the meeting;

(2) The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;

(3) The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; [and]

(4) If an electronic audio or video recording of the meeting is available, a link to the electronic audio or video recording of the meeting, to be placed at the beginning of the minutes; and

[(4)] (5) Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes."

     SECTION 31. Section 24-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§24-1 Allowance for incidental expenses.