HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 16. Chapter 97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§97-   Unlawful gifts by lobbyists. (a) It shall be unlawful for a lobbyist or any person or entity required to file a statement of expenditures under section 97-3 to make gifts to a legislator or employee that are prohibited by section 84-11 or title 21 Hawaii Administrative Rules chapter 7.

     (b) For the purposes of this section, "employee" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 84-3."

     SECTION 17. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Any person [who:] or entity that:

(1) Negligently fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;

(2) Negligently files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;

(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; [or]

(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3; or

(5) Makes a gift in violation of section 97- ;

shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed $1,000 for each violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 18. Section 11-327, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: