HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (16) Shall have standing to appear in cases where the provisions of this chapter or part I of chapter 92 are called into question;

(17) Shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter; and

(18) Shall take action to oversee compliance with part I of chapter 92 by all state and county boards including:

(A) Receiving and resolving complaints;

(B) Advising all government boards and the public about compliance with chapter 92; and

(C) Reporting each year to the legislature on all complaints received pursuant to section 92-1.5."

     SECTION 8. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-17 Requirements of disclosure. (a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.

     (b) The disclosure of financial interest required by this section shall be filed: