HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a) Administrative matters, including:

(i) A claim for payment;

(ii) A matter related to the procurement of property or services;

(iii) Personnel or employment practices;

(iv) Support services; or

(v) A document required by law, rule, or regulation to be submitted to the legislature or any office or officer within the legislature; or

(b) Any investigation or review conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission, or office of the legislature, consistent with applicable rules of the senate or house of representatives."

     SECTION 27. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for using or making a false statement or entry under section 710- , shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction."

     SECTION 28. Section 11-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: