HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (v) A document required by law, rule, or regulation to be submitted to the legislature or any office or officer within the legislature; or

(b) Any investigation or review conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission, or office of the legislature, consistent with applicable rules of the senate or house of representatives."

     SECTION 27. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for using or making a false statement or entry under section 710- , shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction."

     SECTION 28. Section 11-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Upon hearing the response, if the respondent explains or otherwise responds to the complaint, and upon completion of any investigation, the commission may make a prompt preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists that a violation of this part has been committed. The preliminary determination with findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be served upon the respondent by [certified mail.] first-class mail.