HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] isomers, salts of isomers, and immediate precursors; or
(ii) Fentanyl, including its isomers, esters,
ethers, salts, and salts of isomers; and [by]
(b) By section 707‑702;
(3) The defendant is a repeat offender under section 706‑606.5;
(4) The defendant is a felony firearm offender as defined in section 706-660.1(2);
(5) The crime involved the death of or the infliction of serious or substantial bodily injury upon a child, an elder person, or a handicapped person under section 706-660.2; or
(6) The crime is cruelty to animals where ten or more pet animals were involved under section 711-1108.5 or 711‑1109."
SECTION 2. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person
convicted for the first or second time for any offense under section 329-43.5,
except offenses under subsections (a) and (b) of that section which constitute
violations, involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony
offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous
drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or
marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712‑1240, but not including
any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or
manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any
methamphetamine offenses under sections 712‑1240.7, 712‑1240.8 as
that section was in effect before July 1, 2016, 712-1241, [and] 712-1242,
and 712-1243 and not including any offense involving the possession of
fentanyl, including its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers
under sections 712-1241, 712-1242, and 712-1243, is eligible to be
sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following
criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;
(b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and
(c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."
SECTION 3. Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-659 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.