HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person who fails to appear in court for the initial appearance in a case shall automatically be granted a grace period of forty-eight hours before the court may issue an arrest warrant for the person's non-appearance.  During the grace period, the person may voluntarily appear at court without the need to provide advance notice to the court.  If the forty‑eight hour grace period is scheduled to expire on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, the expiration shall be extended to the same time on the next business day."

     SECTION 4.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§803-6  Arrest, how made[.]; mandatory citation in lieu of arrest; failure to appear."

     2.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a [police] law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a felony, misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, the [police] officer [may, but need not,] shall issue a citation in lieu of [the requirements of] making an arrest under [[]subsection[]] (a), [if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person:

     (1)  Will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  Has no outstanding arrest warrants which would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; and

     (3)  That the offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future.] unless:

     (1)  The case involves any of the following offenses:

          (A)  A "serious crime" as defined in section 804-3(a);

          (B)  Abuse of a family or household member under section 709-906;