HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The paroling authority may at any time order the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not there is sufficient cause to warrant the paroled prisoner's reimprisonment or the revoking of the paroled prisoner's parole or other action provided for by this part[.]; provided that a parolee shall not be arrested under this subsection solely because the parolee has tested positive for drug use."

     SECTION 17.  Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony[.]; provided that the court shall not revoke probation solely because the defendant has tested positive for drug use.  The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime other than a felony."

     SECTION 18.  Section 706-626, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-626  Summons or arrest of defendant on probation; commitment without bail.