HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7.  Chapter 353, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§353-     Bail reports; prohibited content.  A pretrial bail report prepared by the intake service center under section 353-10 shall not contain information on any of the following:

     (1)  Prior arrests in the defendant's criminal history that did not result in a conviction; or

     (2)  The geographic location of the defendant's prior arrests or convictions."

     SECTION 8.  Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The centers shall:

     (1)  Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;

     (2)  Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;

     (3)  Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a community correctional center; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers or holds, persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center.  For purposes of this paragraph, "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures an offender's risk of flight, risk of criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any person or the general public while on pretrial release pending adjudication.