HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§806-     Drug screening; request.  At any time before trial, any party representing the defendant, or providing information to the court concerning the defendant, may request that the court order the defendant to undergo a substance abuse assessment and participate in any necessary treatment; provided that this section shall not preclude a request of this nature being made subsequent to trial or any conviction that results therefrom."

     SECTION 16.  Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  No parole shall be revoked and no credits forfeited without cause, which [cause] must be stated in the order revoking the parole[,] but shall not be based solely upon the parolee having tested positive for drug use, or in the order forfeiting the credits after notice to the paroled prisoner of the paroled prisoner's alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; provided that when a person is convicted in the State of a crime committed while on parole and is sentenced to imprisonment, or when it is shown by personal investigation that a parolee has left the State without permission from the paroling authority and due effort is made to reach the parolee by registered mail directed to the parolee's last known address, no hearing shall be required to revoke the parolee's parole; and provided further that when any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that continuance on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the community, the paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the prisoner until such time as the prisoner shall be found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: