HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Expand who may join in a petition for a request for treatment over a patient's objection under certain circumstances; and

     (5)  Expand the administration of treatment over a patient's objection to include persons who are in the custody of the director of health at any hospital, subject to a court order regarding fitness to proceed for a criminal trial, the subject of an application for involuntary hospitalization, and subject to an emergency examination.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Emergency examination.  A patient who is delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a psychiatric facility or a behavioral health crisis center shall be provided an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-60.2 persists, by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without unnecessary delay, and shall be provided [such] treatment as is indicated by good medical practice[.], which may include long-acting psychotropic medication.  If, after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria persist, then a psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall further examine the patient to diagnose the presence or absence of a mental illness or substance use disorder, further assess the risk that the patient may be dangerous to self or others, and assess whether [or not] the patient needs to be hospitalized.  The psychiatric facility, behavioral health crisis center, or hospital where the patient is held may request the director to file a petition for an order for treatment over the patient's objection.  The request for petition shall include supporting information.