HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification.  The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-60.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person may file a petition alleging that a person located in the county meets the criteria for commitment to a psychiatric facility.  The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public.  The attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee designated to present the case shall assist the petitioner to state the substance of the petition in plain and simple language.  The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of the licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who has examined the person within two days before submission of the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought has refused to submit to medical or psychological examination, in which case the fact of refusal shall be alleged in the petition.  The certificate shall set forth the signs and symptoms relied upon by the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist to determine the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and whether the person is capable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to the person's need for treatment.  If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before commitment, the petitioner may request such further evaluation.  If the petitioner believes that treatment over objection is necessary before or during commitment, the petitioner may join in the petition for a request for treatment pursuant to section 334-161."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: