HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department of health may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form.  "Written certifications" are valid for one year from the time of signing; provided that the department of health may allow for the validity of any written certification for [up to] three years if the qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse states that the patient's debilitating medical condition is chronic in nature."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a [bona fide] physician-patient relationship or [bona fide] advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-126  Protections afforded to a treating physician or advanced practice registered nurse.