THE SENATE
[…] In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."

     SECTION 10.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For all persons, the statement registering the person with the department or application for exemption shall be filed on or before March 31 of the first year of registration or within three months after the commencement of business.  In the event of allowance of the exemption, no further statement or application therefor need be filed unless there is a material change in the facts.  In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained [upon payment of the required fee] as provided by section 237-9[, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon].  In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this section."

     SECTION 11.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.


     SECTION 12.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2022.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: