THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Require the office of planning and sustainable development to conduct a study to refine rural district policies and make recommendations to facilitate the reclassification of lands from the agricultural district to the rural district; and
(3) Appropriate funds for the office of planning and sustainable development to conduct the study.
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the
State shall be placed: urban, rural,
agricultural, and conservation. The land
use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one
of these four major districts. The commission
shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided
that:
(1) In
the establishment of boundaries of urban districts, those lands that are
now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth
shall be included;
(2) In
the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, areas of land composed
primarily of small farms mixed with very low density residential lots, which
may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per [one-half]
one-quarter acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre
shall be included, except as herein provided;
(3) In
the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts, the
greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity
for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In
the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest
and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of
Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as
of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones
theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii