THE SENATE |
[…] These districts may include contiguous areas [which]
that are not suited to low density residential lots or small farms by
reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural districts shall also include golf
courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities.
In addition to the uses listed in this
subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and
geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and
construction and operation of wireless communication antenna, as defined under
section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible uses."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density
residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf
driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;
(4) Public, quasi-public,
and public utility facilities; and
(5) Geothermal resources exploration
and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.
In
addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half
acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per [one-half] one-quarter
acre[,]; provided that each dwelling house shall be consistent with the
county general plan and community development plan, except as provided for
in section 205-2."
SECTION 4. The office of planning and sustainable development shall conduct a study to assess the rural district framework within the land use law and make recommendations for revisions to rural district policies and permissible uses within the rural district. The study shall include: