THE SENATE
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, "government-issued identification" means:

          (A)  A passport issued by the United States of America;

          (B)  A driver's license issued pursuant to any state or District of Columbia law;

          (C)  An identification card issued by any state or local government or the Bureau of Indian Affairs; or

          (D)  An identification card issued by any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States of America."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:

     (1)  Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or]

     (2)  Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.];

     (3)  Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device; or

     (4)  Fail to provide a picture of the driver."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 291C, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows: