HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  For all other violations the administrative fines shall be as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation, a fine of [not] no more than $1,000[;] for each specimen;

     (2)  For a second violation within five years of a previous violation, a fine of [not] no more than $2,000[;] for each specimen; and

     (3)  For a third or subsequent violation within five years of the last violation, a fine of [not] no more than $3,000[.] for each specimen."

     SECTION 4.  Section 187A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any person violating this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder for which a penalty is not otherwise provided, shall be guilty of a [petty] misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalties, shall be fined [not] no less than:

     (1)  $250 for a first offense;

     (2)  $500 for a second offense; and

     (3)  $1,000 for a third or subsequent offense."

      2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: