HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Paying administrative costs of the Hawaii green infrastructure loan program;

     (4)  Paying any other costs related to the Hawaii green infrastructure loan program; or

     (5)  Paying financing costs, as defined in section 269-161, to the extent permitted by the [public utilities] commission in a financing order issued pursuant to section 269-163."

     SECTION 7.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the Hawaii state energy office for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:

     (1)  To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program and projects that promote and advance dependable and affordable energy, renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and greater energy security and resiliency for the State and public facilities;

     (2)  To fund, to the extent possible, the climate change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas sequestration task force;

     (3)  To support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5;

    [(4)  To fund the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;

     (5)] (4)  To fund projects and incentives to promote the adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle charging infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development of clean vehicle charging infrastructure; and

    [(6)] (5)  To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development of energy conservation codes."

     SECTION 8.  Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§201-20]  Building energy efficiency revolving loan fund.