HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "imminently dangerous to self or others" to read as follows:
""Imminently
dangerous to self or others" means that, without intervention, the person will
likely become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next [forty-five]
ninety days."
SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice
registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who
holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered
nurse psychiatric specialization who performs [the] an emergency
examination in a hospital has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered
nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an
accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse
psychiatric specialization [shall] may direct that the patient be
hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to
another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately
upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including
a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that
right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to
waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall
make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family,
including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but
the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified
if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer with
an attorney in private.