HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature also finds that strategies are needed to keep local residents in the State.  Having affordable rental housing opportunities for working families will reduce domestic outmigration and fill critical labor needs throughout the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to set aside a certain amount of funds in the rental housing revolving fund for housing projects and units that are targeted to families with incomes between sixty-one and one hundred per cent of median family income.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority:

     (1)  Projects or units in projects that are allocated low‑income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:

          (A)  At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and

          (B)  The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;

          provided that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund projects; and

     (2)  Mixed-income rental projects or units in a mixed‑income rental project wherein all of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income[.]; provided that the first $150,000,000 shall be used for projects or units in a mixed-income rental project for persons and families with incomes between sixty-one per cent and one hundred per cent of the median family income."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: