HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to help working families by:

     (1)  Making the earned income tax credit refundable and permanent and provide a carryforward of nonrefundable credits previously claimed; and

     (2)  Incrementally increasing the minimum wage beginning on October 1, 2022.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-55.75[]  Earned] Refundable earned income tax credit.  (a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a [nonrefundable] refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be twenty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return.

     (b)  For a part-year resident, the tax credit shall equal the amount of the tax credit calculated in subsection (a) multiplied by the ratio of Hawaii adjusted gross income to federal adjusted gross income.

     (c)  For purposes of this section, "qualifying individual taxpayer" means a taxpayer that:

     (1)  Files a federal income tax return for the taxable year claiming the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code; and