HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g)  If nonrefundable credits claimed under this section for any of the four consecutive taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability for the original claim year, the excess of the tax credits over liability may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability in subsequent years until exhausted; provided that no credit carried forward under this subsection shall be used as a credit for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2024."

     SECTION 3.  Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§387-2  Minimum wages.  (a)  Except as provided in section 387‑9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer, wages at the rate of not less than:

     (1)  $6.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2003;

     (2)  $6.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2006;

     (3)  $7.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2007;

     (4)  $7.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2015;

     (5)  $8.50 per hour beginning January 1, 2016;

     (6)  $9.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2017; [and]

     (7)  $10.10 per hour beginning January 1, 2018[.];

     (8)  $12.00 per hour beginning October 1, 2022;

     (9)  $14.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2024;

    (10)  $16.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2026; and

    (11)  $18.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2028.

     (b)  The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid [not] no less than:

     (1)  25 cents;

     (2)  50 cents per hour beginning January 1, 2015; [and]

     (3)  75 cents per hour beginning January 1, 2016[,];

     (4)  $1.00 per hour beginning October 1, 2022;

     (5)  $1.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2024; and

     (6)  $1.50 per hour beginning January 1, 2028,

below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least 50 cents more than the applicable minimum wage; provided that beginning January 1, 2015, the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least $7.00 more than the applicable minimum wage."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that section 2 shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.



 

Report Title: