HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The minor understands the requirements and rules of the shelter and services; and

     (3)  The shelter and services are necessary to ensure the minor's safety and well-being;

and the provider has conducted an assessment and determined that the minor does not pose a danger to the minor's self or to other persons at the same location.  If the provider determines that admitting the minor poses a danger, the provider shall report the matter to an appropriate agency."

     SECTION 6.  Section 346-19.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (e) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall develop procedures for obtaining verifiable information regarding the criminal history [and] information, child abuse and neglect registry information, and any other relevant background information of persons who are seeking to become adoptive parents.  The department or its designee shall obtain criminal history record information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center in accordance with section 846-2.7, [and] child abuse record information from the department, and any other relevant background information from relevant sources in accordance with departmental procedures.

     (c)  Except as otherwise specified, any person who seeks to become an adoptive parent, including all adults residing in the prospective adoptive home, shall:

     (1)  Meet all standards and requirements established by the department;

     (2)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, [and] child abuse and neglect registry checks, and any other background checks deemed necessary by the department, in accordance with departmental procedures; and

     (3)  Provide consent to the department to obtain criminal history record [and], information, child abuse and neglect registry information[.] and any other background information deemed necessary by the department.

Information obtained pursuant to subsection (b) and this subsection shall be used by the department for the purpose of determining whether or not a person is suitable to be an adoptive parent.  All decisions shall be subject to federal laws and regulations.

     (d)  The department may deny a person's application to adopt a child if either of the prospective adoptive parents or any adult residing in the prospective adoptive home was convicted of an offense for which incarceration is a sentencing option, and if the department finds by reason of the nature and circumstances of the crime or other background information that either of the prospective adoptive parents, or any adult residing in the prospective adoptive home, poses a risk to the health, safety, or well-being of the child.