HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Completion of a pre-service or orientation training and ongoing training in health and safety topics; and

     (3)  Any monitoring inspection visits by the department or its designee to determine compliance with minimum health and safety standards at the location where child care is being provided for a child whose family receives a child care subsidy from the department, including investigations by the department when the department has received a report of health and safety concerns."

     SECTION 9.  Section 346-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346-154  Background checks.  (a)  The department shall develop standards to ensure the reputable and responsible character of an applicant to operate a child care facility, prospective employees of the applicant, principals of the applicant, household members, and new employees or household members of the provider after registration or licensure, which shall include criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, sex offender registry checks, child abuse record checks, [and] adult abuse perpetrator checks[.], and any other background checks deemed necessary by the department.

     For the purposes of this section, "adult abuse perpetrator check" means a search to determine whether an individual is known to the department as a perpetrator of abuse as defined in section 346-222, by means of a search of the individual's name and birth date in the department's adult protective services file.