HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A denial shall occur only after an appropriate investigation, notification of results and planned action, and an opportunity to meet and rebut the finding, all of which need not be conducted in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 7.  Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§346-97  [Criminal history record] Background checks."

     2.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 establishing standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of department employees and service providers who have responsibilities relating to or direct contact with individuals receiving services under this part[, including:].  The service providers subject to this section shall include:

     (1)  Purchase of service contracted and subcontracted service providers and their principals and employees serving clients of the adult protective and community services branch;

     (2)  The foster grandparent program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants[;], including their principals and employees; and

     (3)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their principals, employees, and new employees who provide home and community-based services under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)), or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services.

     (c)  Individuals identified in subsection (b) shall:

     (1)  Meet the standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of department employees or service providers[;], as applicable;

     (2)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7[;], and other background checks deemed necessary by the department;

     (3)  Shall sign a waiver form stating that the department shall not be liable to the individual; and

     (4)  Provide consent to the department or its designee to obtain criminal history record information and other relevant background information for verification.

New employees and adult volunteers shall consent to be fingerprinted, shall supply the necessary information to enable the criminal history record check and any other background check prior to the start of employment or volunteering, and shall sign a waiver form stating that the department shall not be liable to the employee or volunteer."

     3.  By amending subsection (e) to read: