HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Background check" means any criminal history record check, child abuse and neglect registry check, sex offender registry check, adult abuse perpetrator check, or other background check that analyzes relevant information regarding the suitability of a subject individual to bear responsibilities relating to or work in close proximity to minors, young adults, or vulnerable adults, as applicable.

     "Principal" means an individual owner, individual manager, or other individual in control of an entity that is not a natural person."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  As a condition for a certificate of approval, any organization, institution, or resource family home[, including]; the principals, operators, employees, and new employees of any organization, institution, or resource family home; and all adults residing in [the] a respective resource family home, shall:

     (1)  Meet all standards and requirements established by the department;

     (2)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, [and] child abuse and neglect registry checks, and any other background checks deemed necessary by the department, in accordance with departmental procedures; and

     (3)  Provide consent to the department or its designee to obtain criminal history record [and] information, child abuse and neglect registry information[.], and any other relevant background information.

New employees of the organization, institution, or home shall be fingerprinted within five working days of employment."

     2.  By amending subsections (j) and (k) to read:

     "(j)  The department or its designee shall request: