HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] retail dispensing locations, the department shall consider the licensee's
capability to serve and supply medical cannabis to [qualified] qualifying
patients in a rural or underserved geographical area of a county. For purposes of this subsection, a
"rural or underserved geographical area" shall be determined by
considering the number of registered medical cannabis patients [that] who
reside within a certain zip code compared to the quantity of medical cannabis
that the closest production center and retail dispensing location have the capability
to provide."
SECTION 5. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-6 Dispensary
operations. (a) No person shall operate a dispensary, [nor]
or engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or
manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from
the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) No dispensary licensee, its officers, employees,
or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical cannabis
or manufactured cannabis products for any person.
(c) No person under the age of twenty-one shall
be employed by a dispensary licensee.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
including [but not limited to] sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries:
(1) Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:
(A) Convicted of murder in any degree;
(B) Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or
(C) Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and
(2) May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:
(A) Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or
(B) Endangering the welfare of a minor.
Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1),
as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.
(e) Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii‑Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.
(f) All dispensary facilities, including [but
not limited to] production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall
be enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security
measures, including [but not limited to] an alarm system, video
monitoring and recording on the premises, and exterior lighting. A dispensary licensee [who] that
intends to utilize, as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility that includes
a roof that is partially or completely transparent or translucent, as provided
under section 329D-1, shall notify the department of that intention [prior to]