HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] person in the same priority class pursuant to section 531B-4 and the funeral establishment,
cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, or hydrolysis facility has no knowledge of any objection by other
members of the priority class, it may rely on and act according to the
instructions of the first person in the priority class to make funeral and
disposition arrangements; provided that no other person in the priority class
provides written notice to the funeral establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or]
crematory, or hydrolysis facility of that person's objections."
SECTION 10. Section 531B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A
funeral director or manager of a funeral establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or]
crematory, or hydrolysis facility shall have complete authority to direct and control the final
disposition and disposal of a decedent's remains and to proceed under this
chapter to recover reasonable charges for the final disposition and disposal
if:
(1) The funeral director or manager:
(A) Has no knowledge that any of the persons described
in section 531B-4(a)(1) through [[](a)(10)[]] exist;
(B) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition cannot be found after reasonable inquiry or reasonable attempts to contact; or
(C) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition have lost this right pursuant to section 531B-6; and
(2) The appropriate public authority fails to assume responsibility for disposition of the remains within thirty-six hours after having been given written notice of the decedent's death. Written notice may be given by hand delivery, certified mail, facsimile transmission, or electronic mail transmission."
SECTION 11. Section 531B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§531B-10[]] Disposition of unclaimed cremated remains. Whenever
any cremated remains have been in the lawful possession of any funeral establishment,
cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, or hydrolysis