HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or organization, not duly licensed under this chapter, to engage in the business of:
(1) Purchasing or selling used motor vehicle parts or accessories; or
(2) Engaging in the business of wrecking, salvaging, or dismantling motor vehicles for the purpose of reselling the parts or accessories thereof.
(b) Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor; provided that if the violation includes one or more purchases, sales, or negotiations for purchase or sale of a catalytic converter, it shall be a class C felony."
SECTION 6. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b)
If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, palladium, platinum,
rhodium, a beer keg, or an urn, in whole or in part, the seller shall
provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
(1) The
exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who
issued the receipt;
(3) The
date of sale of the item [prior to] before the [item's being]
item is offered to the scrap dealer; and
(4) The
price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller."
2. By amending subsections (d) to (f) to read:
"(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of the
receipt or the notarized declaration as required by subsections (b) and (c),
the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, palladium, platinum,