THE SENATE
[…] (2)  The department may issue available principal habitation permits up to the maximum amount set by this section; and

     (3)  The department may establish a waiting list and corresponding waiting list fee for principal habitation permit applicants to hold their place in the queue for pending principal habitation permit applications."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit that shall be based on but not limited to the use of the vessel, the vessel's effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering the mooring program; provided that:

     (1)  Except for commercial maritime activities in which a tariff is established by the department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;

     (2)  For commercial maritime activities in which a tariff is established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;

     (3)  An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed; provided that the application fee shall be set by the department[;] except as otherwise provided by law;

     (4)  If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay[, in lieu of the moorage] a mooring permit fee as required by paragraph (1), and a [monthly liveaboard] principal habitation fee [that shall be two times the moorage] equal to the mooring permit fee that would [otherwise] be assessed for a vessel of the same size;

     (5)  If a vessel is used for commercial purposes from the vessel's permitted mooring, the permittee shall pay, in lieu of the moorage fee required by paragraph (1), a monthly fee that shall be the greater of:

          (A)  Three per cent of the gross revenues derived from the use of the vessel;

          (B)  $1.50 per passenger carried for hire; or

          (C)  Two times the moorage fee that would otherwise be assessed for a recreational vessel of the same size;