THE SENATE
[…] The legislature also recognizes that the interests of the department of land and natural resources and those who are permitted to live aboard their vessels may appear to be in conflict.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify the department of land and natural resources' responsibilities and procedures for the cost-effective maintenance of harbors.

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Vessels used for purposes of recreational boating activities that are also the principal habitation of the owners shall occupy no more than one hundred twenty-nine berths at Ala Wai boat harbor and thirty-five berths at Keehi boat harbor, which is equal to fifteen per cent of the respective total moorage space that was available as of July 1, 1976, at the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors[.]; provided that:

     (1)  The department may accept principal habitation permit applications from holders of mooring permits upon receipt of a completed application on a form prescribed by the department, together with the payment of an application fee set by the department;