THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§6K-1[]]
Administration of chapter. The Kahoolawe island reserve commission and
the [department of land and natural resources] Office of Hawaiian Affairs
shall administer this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 6K-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Office" means the Office of Hawaiian Affairs."
SECTION 4. Section 6K-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established
the Kahoolawe island reserve commission to be placed [within] under
the [department of land and natural resources] Office of Hawaiian Affairs
for administrative purposes as provided in section 26-35. The commission shall consist of seven members
to be appointed in the manner and to serve for the terms provided in section
26-34; provided that:
(1) One
member shall be a member of the Protect Kahoolawe Ohana;
(2) Two
members shall be appointed by the governor from a list provided by the Protect
Kahoolawe Ohana;
(3) One
member shall be a trustee or representative of the [office] Office
of Hawaiian [affairs;] Affairs;
(4) One
member shall be a county official appointed by the governor from a list
provided by the mayor of the county of Maui;
(5) One
member shall be the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources; and
(6) One
member shall be appointed by the governor from a list provided by native
Hawaiian organizations."
SECTION 5. Section 6K-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§6K-8.6[]] Administrative violation system. With the mutual consent of [both]
the commission, the office, and the department[,] of land and
natural resources, the commission may use the civil natural resource