THE SENATE
[…] (1)  Allow for lesser emergency period penalties to be adopted and promulgated by the governor or a mayor;

     (2)  Amend the State's existing traffic infraction laws to incorporate emergency period infractions so that they are adjudicated in the same manner;

     (3)  Allow electronic copies of notices of infractions, infraction adjudication hearings, and notices of infraction judgments to be sent via email; and  

     (4)  Grant the District Court concurrent jurisdiction over emergency period rule infractions committed by minors.

     SECTION 2.  Section 127A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§127A-29[]  Misdemeanors.] Emergency period infractions, violations, petty misdemeanors, and misdemeanors.  (a)  Any person violating any rule of the governor or mayor prescribed and promulgated pursuant to this chapter and having the force and effect of law[,] shall, if it shall be so stated and designated in the rule, be guilty of a violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor.  [Upon] The governor or mayor may state and designate the penalty applicable to the offense; provided that if a penalty is not stated and designated, the person shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706; provided further that if both the offense and penalty are not stated and designated in the rule, the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction, the person shall be fined not more than [$5,000, or] $2,000, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

     In lieu of a violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor, the governor or mayor may state and designate the noncompliance of a rule as an emergency period infraction, as defined in section 291D-2.  Any emergency period infraction so stated and designated in the emergency proclamation or order shall be adjudicated pursuant to chapter 291D.  A person not in compliance with an emergency period rule shall be fined $200 for each occurrence; provided that the governor or mayor may state and designate in the rule a fine of a different amount.

     (b)  [Any] Notwithstanding subsection (a), any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly destroys, damages, or loses any shelter, protective device, or warning or signal device, shall if the same was installed or constructed by the United States, the State, or a county, or is the property of the United States, the State, or a county, be fined the cost of replacement, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.  The governor or mayor, may, by rule, make further provisions for the protection from misuse of shelters, protective devices, or warning and signal devices."