THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-10  Permits.  A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:

     (1)  Any consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25;

     (2)  Any aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic for the purposes of section 132D-16 upon payment of a fee of [$110;] $150; and

     (3)  Any consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-5 or for cultural uses that occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in section 132D-3(1) upon a payment of a fee of $25."

     SECTION 4.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person:

     (1)  Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that each aerial device, display firework, or article pyrotechnic having a total weight of twenty-five pounds or less that is imported in violation of this paragraph shall constitute a separate violation;

     (2)  Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5:

          (A)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

          (B)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;

     (3)  Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that each aerial device, display firework, or article pyrotechnic having a total weight of twenty‑five pounds or less that is transferred or sold in violation of this paragraph shall constitute a separate violation; and

     (4)  Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor.] class C felony.