HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of
the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
(9) Under the direction of
the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information
management and processing services; and
(10) Establish a program to
provide a means for public access to public information and develop an
information network for state government[; and
(11) Assume administrative responsibility for
the office of information practices]."
SECTION 7. Section 84-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the ethics division
of the office of [the auditor for administrative purposes only] public
accountability a commission to be known as the state ethics
commission. The commission shall consist
of five members appointed by the governor from a panel of ten persons nominated
by the judicial council. Each member of
the commission shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of the State. Members of the commission shall hold no other
public office."
SECTION 8. Section 84-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-35 Staff. The ethics commission may employ and at
pleasure remove [such] persons, including an executive director, as it
may deem necessary for the performance of its functions.