HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) There is established within the office the following divisions:
(1) The audit division, which shall consist of the office of the auditor;
(2) The complaints division, which shall consist of the office of the ombudsman and office of information practices;
(3) The ethics division, which shall consist of the Hawaii state ethics commission; and
(4) The campaign spending division, which shall consist of the campaign spending commission."
SECTION 2. Section 11-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established a campaign spending
commission, which shall be placed within the [department of accounting and
general services for administrative purposes.] campaign spending division
of the office of public accountability."
SECTION 3. Section 23-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§23-2 Auditor; appointment,
tenure, removal. The auditor shall
be appointed, hold office for such term, and be subject to removal in the