HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [Effective July 1, 2005, the
salary of the director shall be the same as the salary of the director of
health. The salary of the director shall
not be diminished during the director's term of office, unless by general law
applying to all salaried officers of the State.] The salary of the director
shall be fixed by the legislature and shall not be diminished during the director's
term in office."
SECTION 6. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The
department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial
accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and
the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the
legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the
State;
(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office
leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback
processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of
the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
(9) Under the direction of
the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information
management and processing services; and
(10) Establish a program to
provide a means for public access to public information and develop an
information network for state government[; and
(11) Assume administrative responsibility for
the office of information practices]."
SECTION 7. Section 84-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the ethics division