HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (25)  A licensee shall not recommend to a borrower that the borrower obtain a loan for a dollar amount that is higher than the borrower has requested; and

    (26)  A licensee may not engage in any unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of its business."

     SECTION 2.  Section 412:1-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless authorized to engage in business as a financial institution in this State of the type indicated by the name or as otherwise approved by the commissioner, no person may use any of the terms "financial institution", "bank", "savings bank", "savings and loan", "savings association", "financial services loan company", "credit union", "trust company", "intra-Pacific bank", "international banking corporation", "short-term loan company", words of similar import, or translations of such