HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Require the listing of joint contractors and subcontractors for construction contracts with a total value of more than $        ; provided that a construction bid that does not comply with this requirement may be accepted if it is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by a subcontractor is equal to or less than      per cent of the total bid amount.

This Act is not intended to change in any way the statutory requirement to use licensed subcontractors under chapter 444, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-302  Competitive sealed bidding.  (a)  Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 103D-301.  Awards of contracts by competitive sealed bidding may be made after single or multi-step bidding.  Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders after the receipt and opening of bids.  Award is based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.

     (b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction[,] with a total estimated contract value of more than $          , it shall [specify]:

     (1)  Specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; and

     (2)  Allow the bidder to provide clarity and correction of the subcontractor information required by paragraph (1) for up to two hours after the closing of the invitation for bids.

     Construction bids that do not comply with this [requirement] subsection may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than [one]      per cent of the total bid amount.

     (c)  Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the date set forth in the invitation for the opening of bids.  The policy board shall adopt rules [which] that specify:

     (1)  The form that the notice is to take;

     (2)  What constitutes a reasonable interim between publication and bid opening; and

     (3)  How notice may be published, including publication in a newspaper of general circulation, notice by mail to all persons on any applicable bidders mailing list, publication by any public or private telecommunication information network, or any other method of publication it deems to be effective.