HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] safety, or environmental deficiency reports, or letters.
"Very good" means that
performance meets contractual requirements and exceeds some requirements to the
government's benefit. The contractual performance
of the element or sub-element being evaluated was accomplished with some minor
problems for which corrective actions taken by the contractor were
effective. To justify a very good
rating, a significant event should be identified with a statement of how it was
a benefit to the government; provided that there should have been no
significant weaknesses identified."
SECTION 7. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
Only parties to the protest made and decided pursuant to sections
103D-701, 103D-709(a), [103D-310(b),] 103D-310(e), and 103D-702(g)
may initiate a proceeding under this section.
The party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof, including
the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden of persuasion. The degree or quantum of proof shall be a
preponderance of the evidence. All parties
to the proceeding shall be afforded an opportunity to present oral or
documentary evidence, conduct cross-examination as may be required, and present
argument on all issues involved. Fact
finding under section 91-10 shall apply."