HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Require
procurement officers to complete periodic performance evaluations of certain
contractors;
(2) Establish factors to be included in any evaluation, consideration, or review of past performance and ratings standards for those factors;
(3) Require past performance to be considered in future bid selection of contractors for sole source contracts and any competitive sealed contracts that exceeds the small purchase threshold; and
(4) Require procurement officers to consider specific factors, including past performance, when making a determination of offeror responsibility.
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation costs, and total or life cycle costs. Past performance shall be evaluated in all bids expected to meet or exceed the small purchase threshold. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The request for proposals shall state the relative importance of price and other evaluation factors.