THE SENATE |
[…] section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged
children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded
on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the agency or the department of education for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The procedure for determining whether the
dedication of land is required or a payment of a fee in lieu is required for a
new school facility or to satisfy the land component impact fee shall be as
follows:
(1) A new residential development with fifty or
more units shall include a written agreement between the owner or developer of
the property and the agency, executed prior to issuance of a building permit,
under which the owner or developer has:
(A) Agreed to designate an area to be dedicated
for one or more schools for the development, subject to approval by the agency;
or
(B) Agreed
to pay to the agency, at a time specified in the agreement, a fee in lieu of
land dedication;
(2) A new residential development with less than
fifty units shall include a written agreement between the owner or the
developer of the property and the agency, executed prior to the issuance of the
building permit, under which the owner or developer has agreed to a time
specified for payment for the fee in lieu;
(3) Prior to approval of any change of zoning,
subdivision, or any other approval for a:
(A) Residential development with fifty or more
units; or
(B) Condominium property regime development of
fifty or more units,
the agency shall notify the approving
[agency] entity of its determination on whether it will require the development to
dedicate land, pay a fee in lieu thereof, or a combination of both for the provision of new school
facilities;
(4) The agency's determination to require
land dedication or the payment of a fee in lieu, or a combination of both,
shall be guided by the following criteria:
(A) The topography, geology, access, value, and
location of the land available for dedication;
(B) The size and shape of the land available for
dedication;
(C) The location of existing or proposed schooling
facilities; and
(D) The availability of infrastructure;
(5) The determination of the agency as to whether
lands shall be dedicated or whether a fee in lieu shall be paid, or a
combination of both, shall be final;