THE SENATE |
[…] title;
(12) Lands to which the Hawaii technology
development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; [and]
(13) Lands to which the department of education holds
title; and
(14) Lands to which the school facilities agency
holds title;
provided that, except as otherwise limited under
federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section
262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land
upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."
SECTION 8. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section applies to all lands or interest therein owned or under the control of state departments and agencies classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchase, exchange, escheat, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or any other manner, including accreted lands not otherwise awarded, submerged lands, and lands beneath tidal waters that are suitable for reclamation, together with reclaimed lands that have been given the status of public lands under this chapter, including:
(1) Land set aside pursuant to law for the use of the United States;
(2) Land to which the United States relinquished the absolute fee and ownership under section 91 of the Organic Act prior to the admission of Hawaii as a state of the United States;
(3) Land to which the University of Hawaii holds title;
(4) Land to which the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(5) Land to which the department of agriculture holds title by way of foreclosure, voluntary surrender, or otherwise, to recover moneys loaned or to recover debts otherwise owed the department under chapter 167;
(6) Land that is set aside by the governor to the Aloha Tower development corporation; or land to which the Aloha Tower development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity;
(7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(9) Land to which the
department of education holds title; [and]
(10) Land to which the
Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title[.];
and
(11) Land to which the school facilities agency holds title."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: