THE SENATE |
[…] and
(11) Land to which the school facilities agency holds title."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Agency" means the school facilities agency established by section 302A-1702."
2. By amending the definition of "school facilities" to read:
""School
facilities" means the facilities owned or operated by the agency[,]
or the department, or the facilities included in the agency or the department
of education capital budget or capital facilities plan."
SECTION 10. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged
children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded
on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the agency or the department of education for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The procedure for determining whether the
dedication of land is required or a payment of a fee in lieu is required for a