THE SENATE
[…] (1)  The expenditure limit to one hundred forty per cent of the median expenditures received by non-publicly financed candidates in the respective voting district in the last preceding general election;

     (2)  The maximum amount of public funds available to a participating candidate;

     (3)  The maximum amount of qualifying contributions from $100 to $200 per contributor; and

     (4)  The matching contribution amount from the State from $1 for each $1 of qualifying contributions to $2 for each $1 of qualifying contributions.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

     (1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

     (5)  For all other offices — 20 cents[.];

provided that for a candidate seeking office in an election with no incumbent, the aggregate expenditures for each election shall not exceed one hundred forty per cent of the median expenditures received by non-publicly financed candidates in the respective voting district in the last preceding general election."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: