THE SENATE
[…] (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

     (5)  For all other offices — 20 cents[.];

provided that for a candidate seeking office in an election with no incumbent, the aggregate expenditures for each election shall not exceed one hundred forty per cent of the median expenditures received by non-publicly financed candidates in the respective voting district in the last preceding general election."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, or mayor shall not exceed ten per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election[.]; provided that for a candidate seeking such office in an election with no incumbent, the maximum amount of public funds available in each election shall not exceed twenty per cent of the expenditure limit for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election[.]; provided that for a candidate seeking such office in an election with no incumbent, the maximum amount of public funds available in each election shall not exceed thirty per cent of the expenditure limit for each election."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-428, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-428[]]  Eligibility requirements for public funds.