THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IV be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§712-    Promoting a dangerous drug in the fourth degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount under one-sixteenth of an ounce.

     (2)  Promoting a dangerous drug in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any dangerous drug in any amount.] one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-sixteenth of an ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers."