THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the listing of all joint contractors and subcontractors for construction contracts subject to the procurement code where the estimated contract value is more than $5,000,000; and
(2) Require the listing of the joint contractors and subcontractors representing what are known as the five sacred trades, electrical, plumbing, asbestos, elevators, and boilermaker, for construction contracts subject to the procurement code where the estimated contract value is less than $5,000,000.
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An invitation for bids shall be issued, and
shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions
applicable to the procurement. If the
invitation for bids is for construction[,] with a total estimated contract value of $5,000,000 or
higher, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each
person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or
subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of
the work to be performed by each. If the invitation for bids
is for construction with a total estimated contract value of less than
$5,000,000, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or
firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the
performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work if the joint
contractor or subcontractor work involves any of the following trades: electrical, plumbing, asbestos, elevators, or
boilermaker. Construction bids that do not comply
with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of
the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or
subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid
amount."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Report Title: