THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Specifying certain recall reimbursement or repair requirements for manufacturers where a stop-sale, or do-not-drive, order has been issued;
(3) Clarifying when certain manufacturer's or dealer's requests or performance standards shall be deemed unreasonable, arbitrary, or unfair; and
(4) Prohibiting a manufacturer or distributor from requiring a dealer to purchase items for a dealership facility in certain circumstances or provide certain information related to customer information, unless certain conditions are met.
SECTION 2. Section 437-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A license issued under this chapter shall
authorize the holder to engage in the same business at branch locations in the
same county for which the license is issued during the term thereof[;],
or other motor vehicle dealer locations located in the same county and
affiliated by common ownership with the location for which the license is
issued during the term thereof; provided that each branch location of a
motor vehicle dealer is approved by the board.
For purposes of this subsection, "common ownership" shall include entities that have the same ownership, whether through individuals, corporations, trusts, or other entities."
SECTION 3. Section 437-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: