HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Definitions.  As used in this section:

     "Marijuana" includes "marijuana", as defined in section 329-1, and "marijuana concentrate", as defined in section 712-1240.

     "Marijuana products" means concentrated marijuana products and marijuana products that comprise marijuana and other ingredients and are intended for use or consumption, including edible products, ointments, and tinctures."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.] or acted in accordance with part     of chapter 329."

     SECTION 5.  In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.