HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91;

     (2)  Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and

     (3)  Fines and fees assessed pursuant to section 237D-4."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding four new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Booking transaction" means any transaction where there is a charge to an occupant or short-term lodger by an operator.