HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  In addition to any other taxes imposed by this section, there shall be imposed upon each booking transaction for a short-term rental in the State a surcharge of four per cent of the gross rental or leasing charge; provided that up to eight per cent of the revenue from the surcharge shall be used for the administration of the surcharge.  The surcharge is a part of the tax imposed by this chapter, and all references to the tax shall be deemed to include the surcharge, to the extent applicable."

     SECTION 8.  Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-4  Certificate of registration.  (a)  Each operator or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter[.] and shall indicate whether the registration is for short-term rental; provided that an operator of short-term rentals shall provide the director with the address of each unit covered.  No operator shall be permitted to register more than two short-term rentals; provided that an operator may supplement its registration to add or remove short-term rentals so long as the total number of short-term rentals registered to an operator does not exceed two short-term rentals.  The operator or plan manager registering pursuant to this section shall make a one-time payment as follows:

     (1)  $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;

     (2)  $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and

     (3)  $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;