THE SENATE |
[…] exempt from chapter 76, may define the executive administrator's powers and
duties, and fix the executive administrator's compensation. The director may
employ engineers, accountants, investigators, clerks, and stenographers as may
be necessary for the performance of the [consumer] rate
advocate's functions, in accordance with chapter 76; provided that:
(1) The director may employ up to ten utility analysts exempt from chapter 76; and
(2) Each analyst shall possess at least the minimum qualifications required of comparable experts in the relevant industry."
SECTION 4. Section 269-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-54 General powers; duties.
(a) The [consumer] rate advocate shall have the authority
expressly conferred by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this part.
(b) The [consumer] rate advocate
may:
[(1) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.
(2)] (1) Conduct investigations to
secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision of this
part[.];
[(3) Assist, advise, and cooperate with
federal, state, and local agencies and officials to protect and promote the
interests of the consumer in the public utilities field.
(4)] (2) Study the operation of laws
affecting all consumers[, including small businesses,] of utility
services and recommend to the governor and the legislature new laws and
amendments of laws in the consumers' interest in the public utilities field[.
(5) Organize and hold conferences on
problems affecting consumers of utility services.];
(3) Assist, advise, and cooperate with public utilities; and
[(6)] (4) Perform [such] other
acts as may be incidental to the exercise of the functions, powers, and duties
set forth in this section.
[(7) Represent the interests of consumers of
utility services before any state or federal agency or instrumentality having
jurisdiction over matters which affect those interests.
(c) The consumer advocate shall consider
the long-term benefits of renewable resources in the consumer advocate's role
as consumer advocate.
(d)] (c) Whenever it appears to
the [consumer] rate advocate that:
(1) [any] Any public utility has
violated or failed to comply with any provision of this part or of any state or
federal law;
(2) [any] Any public utility has failed
to comply with any rule, regulation, or other requirement of the public
utilities commission or of any other state or federal agency;
(3) [any] Any public utility has failed
to comply with any provision of its charter or franchise;
(4) [changes,] Changes, additions,
extensions, or repairs to the plant or service of any public utility are