THE SENATE
[…] WHEREAS, neither "approval in principle" or "lease in principle" are mechanisms established by law; and

 

     WHEREAS, the Board of Land and Natural Resources does not have the statutory or other legal authority to grant an "approval in principle" or a "lease in principle"; and

 

     WHEREAS, in granting "approvals in principle" and "leases in principle" the Board of Land and Natural Resources relies upon the general authority granted in section 171-6(19), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states that the Board may "do any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers granted in . . . [the Public Lands, Management and Disposition of] chapter"; and

 

     WHEREAS, chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that unless there is a specific exception, the disposition of public lands requires public notice and public auction; and