Report Title:
[…] "Total fossil fuel energy" means the sum of total fossil fuel electrical energy and total fossil fuels, as measured in British thermal units (BTUs), used in transportation.
"Total renewable electrical energy" means the renewable energy used, or fossil fuels, as measured in BTUs, displaced for electricity, heating, cooling, and lighting.
"Total renewable energy" means the sum of the total renewable electrical energy and the total renewable energy, as measured in British thermal units (BTUs), used in transportation."
SECTION 15. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) [Fifteen] Thirty per cent of its
net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and
(3) [Twenty] Fifty per cent of its net
electricity sales by December 31, 2020.
(b) The public utilities commission may
establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the
renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable
electrical energy resources[; provided that:
(1) At least
fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical
energy generated using renewable energy as the source;
(2) Where
electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and
nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be
credited as renewable energy; and
(3) Where fossil
and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be
considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct
proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat
value of the renewable fuels].
(c) If the public utilities commission
determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the renewable
portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the utility
shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities
commission[; provided that if the commission determines that the electric
utility company is unable to meet the renewable portfolio standards due to
reasons beyond the reasonable control of an electric utility, as set forth in
subsection (d), the commission, in its discretion, may waive in whole or in
part any otherwise applicable penalties.
(d) Events or circumstances that are
outside of an electric utility company's reasonable control may include, to the
extent the event or circumstance could not be reasonably foreseen and
ameliorated:
(1) Weather-related