Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 196‑11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Life cycle assessment" means:
(1) The investigation and valuation of the environmental impacts of a given product or service caused or necessitated by its existence;
(2) An assessment of raw material production, manufacture, distribution, use, and disposal, including all intervening transportation steps that are necessary or caused by a product's existence;
(3) Life cycle analysis;
(4) Ecobalance; and
(5) Cradle‑to‑grave analysis."
SECTION 6. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection
(c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer [that] who
files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may
claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or
corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible
renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in
the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year[.], is installed by a
company on the energy‑efficiency utility's approved list of certified
solar water heating installers, and is installed by a company in good standing
with the Hawaii solar energy association. This credit shall be available
for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.
The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems [for:] installed
in:
(A) Single-family residential property: [thirty-five]
fifty‑five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is
less; provided that beginning July 1, 2008, the limit shall be raised to
$3,250 and shall apply to single‑family residential property constructed
before January 1, 2009;
(B) Multi-family residential property: [thirty-five]
fifty‑five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; [and] provided that beginning July 1, 2008, the limit shall
be raised to $450 per unit and shall apply to multi‑family residential
property constructed prior to January 1, 2009; and
(C) Commercial property: [thirty-five]
fifty‑five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is
less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: [twenty]
forty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: [twenty]
forty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less;
and
(C) Commercial property: [twenty] forty
per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for: