Report Title:
[…] (2) Each analyst shall possess at least the minimum qualifications required of comparable experts in the relevant industry."
SECTION 11. Section 269-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-53 Legal counsel. The
director may appoint or retain, without regard to chapter 76, attorneys to
provide legal services for the division of [consumer] ratepayer
advocacy. Nothing in this section precludes the director of commerce and
consumer affairs from requesting and securing legal services from the attorney
general and the department of the attorney general."
SECTION 12. Section 269-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-54 General powers; duties.
(a) The [consumer] ratepayer advocate shall have the authority
expressly conferred by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this part.
(b) The [consumer] ratepayer
advocate [may:] shall:
(1) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary to
effectuate the purposes of this part[.];
(2) Conduct investigations to secure information
useful in the lawful administration of any provision of this part[.];
(3) Assist, advise, and cooperate with federal,
state, and local agencies and officials to protect and promote the interests of
the [consumer] ratepayer in the public utilities field[.];
(4) Study the operation of laws affecting all [consumers,
including small businesses,] ratepayers of utility services,
including small businesses, and recommend to the governor and the
legislature new laws and amendments of laws in the [consumers'] ratepayers'
interest in the public utilities field[.];
(5) Organize and hold conferences on problems
affecting [consumers] ratepayers of utility services[.];
(6) Perform [such] other acts as may be
incidental to the exercise of the functions, powers, and duties set forth in
this section[.]; and
(7) Represent the interests of [consumers] ratepayers
of utility services before any state or federal agency or instrumentality
having jurisdiction over matters [which] that affect those
interests.
(c) The [consumer] ratepayer
advocate shall consider the long-term benefits of renewable resources in the [consumer]
ratepayer advocate's role as [consumer] ratepayer
advocate.
(d) [Whenever] The ratepayer
advocate may institute proceedings for appropriate relief before the public
utilities commission whenever it appears to the [consumer] ratepayer
advocate that:
(1) [any] Any public utility has
violated or failed to comply with any provision of this part or of any state or
federal law;
(2) [any] Any public utility has
failed to comply with any rule, regulation, or other requirement of the public
utilities commission or of any other state or federal agency;
(3) [any] Any public utility has