SPEC. COM. REP. NO.
[…] In the event that the court orders parties into counseling or guided co-parenting planning, the court shall set "caps" for said services which can be exceeded only by further order or by agreement of the parties. The court, based on the totality of the circumstances, shall apportion fees and costs.
Memorandum, "'Custody Guardian Ad Litem and Custody Evaluation Program' in First Circuit," December 5, 2001.
In contrast, a GAL is appointed by the court to act as an advocate for a child. Section §571-46(8), HRS, governs the appointment of a GAL in a child custody determination and provides as follows:
(8) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify.
HRS §571-46(8).
GALs, once appointed by the courts, are reimbursed in two ways for their services: the court either pays for the GAL services or orders one or both parties to pay the GAL for costs and fees. HRS §§571-46(e) and 587-34(e).