STAND. COM. REP. NO. 832-06
[…] (2) Authorizing landlords to bring a summary proceeding for possession of the unit upon violation of the prohibition.

The Hawaii Association of Realtors and a concerned individual testified in support of this bill. The Department of the Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu supported the intent of this measure.

Your Committee has concerns that this measure as drafted may confuse landlords who attempt to apply the law in relying on a "written notice or report" regarding "possession" of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug on the landlord's property. Presently, section 521-3(B), Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), provides: "Every legal right, remedy, and obligation arising out of a rental agreement not provided for in this chapter shall be regulated and determined under chapter 666, and in the case of conflict between any provision of this chapter and a provision of chapter 666, this chapter shall control." Within chapter 666, section 666-3, HRS, contains provisions for landlords to terminate leases in cases of violations of laws prohibiting drug offenses more serious than possession. These provisions need to be harmonized.